Dext Pricing for Accountants and Business Plans With Line Item Costs

Dext charges practices per client and businesses per plan. A US practice pays $207.99 a month for the 10-client minimum on Essentials ($20.80 per client) and $222.99 on Advanced, billed annually, falling to about $10 per client at 500 clients. A business pays $25.21 a month billed yearly for 250 documents and 5 users. Line items, supplier statements and bank statements are metered on top. Drop a bill below to see every line it returns with no per-line charge.

Upload your invoices

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC and TIFF

Read from Dext's own US price feed, October 2026
Every figure in US dollars
Line items included on every page
Excel, CSV, JSON and QuickBooks files

Why the Dext price is hard to pin down

Dext publishes a calculator, not a price list. The number you see depends on client count, billing period and three separate extraction meters.

Practice prices sit behind a slider

The partner page loads its per-client rate from a price feed after you pick a client count. Search results quote whatever count the page defaulted to that week.

A 10-client floor

Practice plans start at 10 clients. A solo bookkeeper with four clients still pays $207.99 a month on Essentials, which is $52 per actual client.

Monthly billing costs 15% more

The headline rates assume an annual subscription billed monthly. Pay month to month and the same 10 clients cost $239.19 instead of $207.99.

Line items are a separate meter

Each plan includes a small free allowance of line item documents. Past it you pay $0.50 a document, or buy a bundle from $8.20 for 20.

Unused bundles do not roll over

Extraction bundles reset every month. Size one for a busy month and the spare documents in a quiet month are lost.

Over the document limit, extraction stops

On a business plan, uploads past the monthly limit are stored but not read until the next bill date or an upgrade. Month end is when that bites.

How Dext pricing works in 2026

The figures on this page come from Dext's US pricing pages and the price feed its own calculator calls, read in October 2026. All prices exclude tax.

Practice plans priced per client

Essentials covers capture, extraction and publishing. Advanced adds team setup, custom workflows and practice insights for $1.50 more per client per month at every client count.

The rate falls with client count

Essentials is $20.80 per client at 10 clients, $14.04 at 50, $12.82 at 100 and $9.92 at 500, billed annually.

Business plans priced by volume

The entry business plan is $302.50 a year ($25.21 a month) or $31.50 month to month, for 250 documents and 5 users. Larger tiers step up on a slider.

Line item extraction metered

A free monthly allowance, then $0.50 a document pay as you go, or bundles from $0.41 down to $0.28 a document on annual billing.

Bank statements metered too

Bank statement extraction is $0.32 a document pay as you go, or bundles from $0.26 down to $0.16 a document on annual billing.

Paid add-ons per client

Commerce Lite for online sales data is $7.50 per client a month on annual billing, advanced client management $7.50, and AI Assist custom guidance $7 per client.

How to work out your real Dext cost in 3 steps

The plan price is the easy part. The meters decide the bill.

1

Price the plan at your real client count

Use the per-client table below for practices, or the 250-document entry tier for a single business. Add 15% if you will not commit to a year.

Tip: Below 10 clients you still pay for 10.

2

Count documents that need line items

From last month, count bills that need every line for job costing, food cost or split coding. Each one draws on the line item meter after the free allowance.

3

Compare with a tool that includes lines

Upload your longest supplier bill in the tool above. If the line table is what you need, a page-priced extractor may cover those clients for less.

Who Dext pricing suits, and who overpays

Dext is a strong platform. Whether it is good value depends on client count and how many bills need their lines.

Practices with 50 or more clients

At 50 clients Essentials is $14.04 per client and falls further. Bulk publishing to Xero and QuickBooks Online across clients is where Dext earns its price.

Solo bookkeepers under 10 clients

The 10-client minimum means $207.99 a month regardless. A flat page plan is usually cheaper until the client list grows.

Line-heavy clients

Restaurants, contractors and distributors send bills with 20 to 40 lines. Every one of those is a metered line item document on Dext.

QuickBooks Desktop and Excel users

If the data has to land in Desktop through an IIF file, or in a spreadsheet for review, an extractor that writes files fits better than a publishing platform.

Common Search Terms

dext pricing dext pricing for accountants dext pricing for business dext pricing plans dext cost dext cost per month dext prepare pricing dext pricing for bookkeepers receipt bank pricing dext price

Document Types We Handle

Supplier bills
Vendor invoices
Multi-line invoices
Receipts
Supplier statements
Bank statements
Credit notes
Scanned bills

Dext pricing at a glance

Dext sells two kinds of plan. Accounting and bookkeeping practices pay per client, with a 10-client minimum. Businesses that do their own books pay per plan, priced by document volume and users. Both are quoted as an annual subscription billed monthly, and both can be paid month to month for about 15% more. Line items, supplier statements and bank statements are extra meters on top of either plan, each with a small free allowance.

Dext plan Annual, billed monthly Month to month What sets the price
Practice Essentials$207.99 a month for 10 clients$239.19 for 10 clientsClient count, minimum 10
Practice Advanced$222.99 a month for 10 clients$256.45 for 10 clientsEssentials plus $1.50 per client
Business (entry tier)$25.21 a month ($302.50 a year)$31.50250 documents a month, 5 users
Line item extraction$0.50 a document, or bundles from $8.20$0.63 a document, or bundles from $10.20Documents past the free allowance
Bank statement extraction$0.32 a document, or bundles from $5.20$0.40 a document, or bundles from $6.60Documents past the free allowance

Dext used to be called Receipt Bank and renamed itself in 2021, so older quotes for Receipt Bank pricing refer to the same company. Its practice product is still referred to as Dext Prepare in many firms, and the practice rates below are what Dext Prepare costs in the US today.

Dext pricing for accountants and bookkeepers

Dext does not print a practice price on its partner page. The calculator there asks for a client count and then fetches the price from Dext's own price feed. These are the US figures that feed returned in October 2026 for Essentials and Advanced, billed annually and paid monthly, before tax. The per-client column is the monthly total divided by the client count.

Clients Essentials a month Per client Advanced a month Per client
10 (minimum)$207.99$20.80$222.99$22.30
15$280.99$18.73$303.49$20.23
20$353.99$17.70$383.99$19.20
25$411.99$16.48$449.49$17.98
30$469.99$15.67$514.99$17.17
40$585.99$14.65$645.99$16.15
50$701.99$14.04$776.99$15.54
75$991.99$13.23$1,104.49$14.73
100$1,281.99$12.82$1,431.99$14.32
150$1,791.99$11.95$2,016.99$13.45
200$2,301.99$11.51$2,601.99$13.01
300$3,241.99$10.81$3,691.99$12.31
500$4,961.99$9.92$5,711.99$11.42

Three things stand out. Advanced is exactly $1.50 per client more than Essentials at every count, so the upgrade decision is about features, not scale. Each extra client costs less than the last: going from 10 to 20 clients adds $14.60 a client, from 100 to 200 adds $10.20, and from 300 to 500 adds $8.60. And the 15% month-to-month premium holds all the way up, so 100 clients on Essentials cost $1,474.29 a month without the annual commitment.

These figures are why quotes for Dext practice pricing disagree across the web. The partner page shows whatever client count its slider defaults to, and $17.70 per client, the number most often repeated, is the 20-client rate, not a starting price.

AP specialist checking a vendor invoice against extracted line items in a spreadsheet

Dext pricing for business

A business that keeps its own books buys a direct plan. The entry tier on the US page is $302.50 a year, shown as $25.21 a month, or $31.50 paid month to month, for 250 documents a month and 5 users. It includes capture by app, email and upload, extraction, document storage and publishing to the accounting software, plus a free allowance on the three extraction meters. Higher document and user tiers are priced on the same slider.

The document limit matters more than it looks. Dext's own FAQ says that once you reach the monthly limit you can still upload, but nothing is extracted until the next bill date or an upgrade. A business that runs over at month end either upgrades mid-cycle or waits for its own bills to be read. Annual plans need 30 days' notice before the renewal date to cancel; monthly plans can be cancelled any time before renewal.

How much Dext charges for line items and bank statements

Line item extraction, supplier statement extraction and bank statement extraction each run on their own meter. Every plan includes a free monthly allowance on each. Past it you choose pay as you go, document by document, or a monthly bundle at a lower rate. Bundles stack on top of the free allowance and unused documents do not carry over. These are the US bundle prices from Dext's extraction pricing page.

Documents a month Line items, annual Line items, monthly Bank statements, annual
Pay as you go$0.50 each$0.63 each$0.32 each
20$8.20$10.20$5.20
50$20.50 ($0.41 each)$25.50$13.00 ($0.26 each)
100$38.00 ($0.38 each)$48.00$24.00 ($0.24 each)
250$95.00 ($0.38 each)$120.00$60.00 ($0.24 each)
500$185.00 ($0.37 each)$230.00$110.00 ($0.22 each)
1,000$300.00 ($0.30 each)$380.00$180.00 ($0.18 each)
2,000$560.00 ($0.28 each)$700.00$320.00 ($0.16 each)

Supplier statement extraction uses the same price ladder as line items. Bundles move in steps of 50 above 50 documents, so a 230-document month is billed as a 250 bundle. If a client mostly needs a year of statements converted rather than bills, it can be cheaper to convert the bank statements to Excel once than to carry a monthly bundle that expires.

What a 200-bill month costs on Dext with line items

Take one US business that receives 200 one-page supplier bills a month, every one with lines that need coding to jobs or inventory. On Dext it fits the entry business plan for documents, then draws on the line item meter for everything past the free allowance of 5.

Route How the 200 bills are priced Monthly cost
Dext, annual, line item bundle$25.21 plan plus a 200-document bundle at $0.38$101.21
Dext, annual, pay as you go$25.21 plan plus 195 documents at $0.50$122.71
Dext, month to month$31.50 plan plus a 200-document bundle at $0.48$127.50
InvoiceExtractor Starter200 pages of a 2,500-page allowance, lines included$49, or $24 billed yearly

The comparison is not like for like, and it is worth saying why. Dext publishes the bill into Xero or QuickBooks Online, stores the image, handles receipts from a phone and gives a team one inbox. InvoiceExtractor reads the bill and every line, then hands you an Excel, CSV or JSON file, a Xero bill import or a QuickBooks file to import yourself. If publishing and receipts are the job, Dext's price buys that. If the lines are the job, you are paying a monthly meter for them.

Engineer and AP analyst comparing two stacks of vendor invoices beside a laptop

Is Dext worth the price for a small practice?

Dext is worth it for a practice once it passes about 50 clients, because the per-client rate falls to $14.04 and below while bulk publishing to Xero and QuickBooks saves real hours across every client. Under 10 clients it is hard to justify: the minimum is $207.99 a month on Essentials, which works out to $41.60 a client for a five-client book.

Many practices split the work. They keep header-only clients, the ones whose bills post to a single expense account, on whatever capture tool is cheapest, often Hubdoc inside Xero. Then they run the line-heavy clients' bills through an extractor priced by page. Our AutoEntry vs Dext pricing comparison and the Dext alternative page work through that split in detail.

Dext against the other capture tools in US dollars

Tool Entry price Line items Best for
Dext$207.99 for 10 clients; business $25.21Free allowance, then $0.50 or bundlesPractices with many clients publishing to Xero or QBO
Hubdoc$12 a month, or included in XeroNot offeredHeader-only bills on Xero
AutoEntry$13 for 50 credits2 credits per bill instead of 1Small clients and bank statements
Datamolino$20 for 100 bills; $45 with linesSeparate line item plansSmall firms wanting unlimited users
InvoiceExtractor$49 for 2,500 pages, or $24 billed yearlyIncluded on every pageLine-heavy bills, Excel review, QuickBooks Desktop

Full rate cards for the others are on our Hubdoc pricing, AutoEntry pricing and Datamolino pricing pages. Paying the bills once they are captured is a separate system again; a team that wants approvals and payment runs on top of capture should look at dedicated accounts payable automation rather than stretching a capture tool.

How InvoiceExtractor prices the same work

InvoiceExtractor charges by page with no client count and no line item meter. Starter is $49 a month, or $24 billed yearly, for 2,500 Base AI pages. Plus is $149 a month, or $74 billed yearly, for 10,000. Every page returns the header and every line as Excel, CSV or JSON, a Xero bill import, a QuickBooks Online file or an IIF file to import invoices into QuickBooks Desktop. Developers can call the invoice data extraction API instead.

What it does not do is publish into your ledger, chase clients for receipts or manage a practice's client list. If those are what you need, Dext's per-client price is fair for what it delivers. If you are paying Dext's line item meter every month for a handful of line-heavy clients, upload one of their bills at the top of this page and compare the table with what Dext returns.

Frequently asked questions about Dext pricing

A US practice pays $207.99 a month for the 10-client minimum on Essentials and $222.99 on Advanced, billed annually. A business pays $25.21 a month billed yearly ($302.50) or $31.50 month to month for 250 documents and 5 users. Line items and bank statements cost extra past a free allowance.

Dext charges practices per client with a 10-client minimum. Essentials is $20.80 per client at 10 clients, $17.70 at 20, $14.04 at 50, $12.82 at 100 and $9.92 at 500, on an annual plan billed monthly. Advanced is $1.50 more per client at every count.

Yes, beyond a small free monthly allowance. Extra line item documents cost $0.50 each pay as you go on an annual plan, $0.63 on a monthly plan, or come in bundles from $8.20 for 20 down to $0.28 a document at 2,000. Unused bundle documents do not roll over.

Yes. Month-to-month billing costs about 15% more than the annual plan billed monthly. Ten clients on Essentials are $239.19 a month instead of $207.99, and the business entry tier is $31.50 instead of $25.21. Annual plans need 30 days notice before renewal to cancel.

Yes. Receipt Bank renamed itself Dext in 2021, and its practice capture product is often still called Dext Prepare. Older Receipt Bank prices no longer apply; current US practice pricing starts at $207.99 a month for 10 clients.

On a business plan, documents uploaded past the monthly limit are stored but not extracted until your next bill date or until you upgrade the plan. Extraction meters for line items and bank statements bill pay as you go past the allowance unless you bought a bundle.

No. Hubdoc is $12 a month standalone and included in every Xero plan, while Dext starts at $25.21 a month for a business. Dext does more, including line items, supplier statements and practice dashboards, so the extra cost only pays off when you use those features.

Yes. Dext offers a trial with full access to core features and no card required, for both business and practice plans. Run your most line-heavy client through it, and count how many line item documents you would pay for in a normal month.