Nanonets vs Docparser Pricing for Invoice Extraction

Oct 25, 2026

Try it now: upload an invoice and get the data in Excel or CSV

Upload your invoices

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC and TIFF

Short answer: For invoices, Docparser is the cheaper of the two at steady volume and Nanonets is the easier of the two when your vendors keep changing layouts. Docparser charges a flat subscription, $39, $74 or $159 a month for 100, 250 or 1,000 documents, which works out to $0.16 to $0.39 per invoice. Nanonets meters every workflow step at $0.02, $0.10 or $0.30, so an invoice costs $0.32 to $1.80 depending on how many steps you run. At 1,000 invoices a month that is $159 on Docparser Business against $320 to $540 on a lean or typical Nanonets flow.

Bookkeeper sorting a stack of printed vendor invoices at her desk before entering them

This comparison is for US controllers, AP leads and bookkeepers who have narrowed a shortlist to these two tools and need the real monthly bill. Every price below was read from docparser.com/pricing and nanonets.com/pricing in October 2026, in US dollars. If you would rather see clean invoice rows before signing up for either trial, drop one of your own PDFs into the tool at the top of this page.

Nanonets vs Docparser pricing side by side

Docparser sells a fixed number of parsing credits per month, where one credit is one document of up to five pages. Nanonets sells usage: $50 in starting credits, a $100 a month Starter plan, and a price for every block a document runs through. One bill is known in advance, the other follows your workflow design.

Pricing detailDocparserNanonets
Entry planStarter $39 a month, or $32.50 billed annually$50 in credits, then Starter at $100 a month for 100 credits
Billing unit1 credit = 1 document up to 5 pages1 run per workflow block: $0.02, $0.10 or $0.30
Monthly plans100 credits $39, 250 credits $74, 1,000 credits $159Starter listed, Growth and Enterprise quoted
Annual discountAbout 17%: $32.50, $61.50, $133 a monthUp to 40% on volume credit purchases
Above the top planEnterprise, custom quoteGrowth or Enterprise, custom quote
Trial14 days, no credit card$50 in credits, no credit card, no time limit
UsersTeams and managed users from ProfessionalUp to 3 on Starter

Docparser advertises "save 20%" on annual plans. The actual drop is $39 to $32.50 on Starter, $74 to $61.50 on Professional and $159 to $133 on Business, which is 16 to 17 percent. Small, but worth knowing before you compare quotes.

How much does Docparser cost per invoice?

Docparser costs between $0.13 and $0.39 per invoice, depending on the plan and billing term. Starter at $39 for 100 credits is $0.39 a document. Business at $159 for 1,000 credits is $0.159, falling to $0.133 billed annually. A five-page invoice still counts as one credit.

PlanCredits a monthMonthly pricePer invoiceAnnual pricePer invoice, annual
Starter100$39$0.39$32.50$0.325
Professional250$74$0.296$61.50$0.246
Business1,000$159$0.159$133$0.133

The plan price is not the whole bill. Several features are paid add-ons on the lower plans: multi-layout parsers cost $29.95 a month on Starter and Professional (included on Business), parser version control is $9.95 a month below Business, extended document retention is $19.95 a month below Enterprise, and multifactor authentication is $5.95 a month on Starter. If you want Docparser's team to build a parser for you, the Parsing Assistant is $149 per layout on every plan. Our Docparser pricing breakdown lists every add-on.

How much does Nanonets cost per invoice?

Nanonets costs about $0.32 to $1.80 per invoice at list rates. An extract-and-export flow is two runs, $0.30 plus $0.02. A typical five-step flow with classification, extraction, validation, routing and export is $0.54. Nanonets itself says invoice workflows run four to six blocks and stay under $2 per invoice.

The run rates come straight from the Nanonets pricing page: $0.02 for simple steps such as formatting, routing and export, $0.10 for standard AI such as classification and validation, and $0.30 for complex AI such as data extraction and generative steps. Credits are shared across the team and do not expire. The full Nanonets pricing page covers how the Starter subscription and the credits fit together.

Nanonets vs Docparser cost at 200, 1,000 and 3,000 invoices a month

At every volume Docparser publishes a plan for, it is cheaper than Nanonets on a like-for-like extraction job. At 1,000 invoices a month Docparser Business is $159, while Nanonets runs cost $320 on a lean flow and $540 on a typical one. Above 1,000 documents a month both vendors move to a quote.

Invoices a monthDocparser plan neededDocparser monthlyNanonets lean ($0.32)Nanonets typical ($0.54)
200Professional (250 credits)$74, or $61.50 annual$64 in runs$108 in runs
1,000Business (1,000 credits)$159, or $133 annual$320 in runs$540 in runs
3,000Enterprise quoteNot published$960 in runs$1,620 in runs

Two things make the table less one-sided than it looks. First, the Nanonets figures are list rates, and its volume credit purchases advertise discounts of up to 40%. Second, Docparser's low price assumes your parsers already work. Every new vendor layout that a rule-based parser does not recognize means setup time, a multi-layout add-on, or $149 for Docparser to build it. If you receive invoices from 300 different suppliers, that labor can outweigh the subscription gap.

Is Nanonets better than Docparser?

Nanonets is better when vendor layouts vary and you want AI extraction plus workflow steps such as classification, validation and ERP posting. Docparser is better when your documents come from a stable set of layouts and you want the lowest predictable monthly price with exports to Excel, CSV, JSON, XML and Google Sheets on every plan.

Docparser started as a rule-based parser, and that is still its core: you define where each field sits, and it extracts it reliably every time that layout arrives. It now includes a SmartAI Parser on every plan for less structured documents, but line-item tables through Smart Tables start on Professional, and Starter caps you at 15 parsers. Nanonets builds extraction around AI models from the start and adds paid workflow blocks around them, with ERP and database integrations on its Growth plan. Review sites list Nanonets as the easier of the two to set up, which matches how the products are built.

Can Docparser extract invoice line items?

Yes, but table extraction through Docparser's Smart Tables feature is included from the Professional plan at $74 a month, not on Starter. On Starter you can extract header fields such as invoice number, date, vendor and total, which is not enough if you need every line item for job costing or three-way matching.

That plan boundary matters for AP teams, because line items are usually the reason to automate in the first place. Header totals alone can be typed in under a minute. If line items drive your decision, test both tools on your longest multi-page invoices and count the rows that come back correct. Our page on invoice line item extraction shows what complete table output looks like.

When a flat invoice extractor beats both

If the whole job is turning invoices into rows for a spreadsheet, QuickBooks or an ERP import file, you may not need parsers or workflow blocks at all. InvoiceExtractor Starter is $49 a month for 2,500 pages, with header fields and line items on every plan and no per-vendor template to build. At 1,000 single-page invoices a month that is $49, against $159 on Docparser Business and $320 or more in Nanonets runs. It does less than either: no workflow builder, no parser rules, no multi-step routing. For many small AP teams and bookkeeping firms, that is exactly the scope they need. If many of your bills arrive as text inside the email itself rather than as a PDF attachment, a dedicated tool to extract data from email bodies into Excel covers that intake step. For everything that arrives as a PDF, scan or photo, see the Docparser alternative and Nanonets alternative pages, or the Nanonets vs Docsumo comparison if Docsumo is also on your shortlist.

Frequently asked questions

Is Docparser cheaper than Nanonets?

Yes, at the volumes Docparser publishes. Docparser costs $0.13 to $0.39 per document depending on plan and billing term, while Nanonets costs about $0.32 for a two-step extraction flow and $0.54 for a typical five-step invoice workflow at list rates. Above 1,000 documents a month, both vendors quote.

How much does Docparser cost?

Docparser costs $39 a month for 100 credits, $74 for 250 and $159 for 1,000, or $32.50, $61.50 and $133 a month billed annually. One credit parses one document of up to five pages. Enterprise is quoted, and features such as multi-layout parsers are paid add-ons on lower plans.

Is Nanonets free?

No, not for ongoing use. Every new account gets $50 in credits with no card required, which covers roughly 90 invoices on a typical $0.54 workflow. After that, the Starter plan is $100 a month for 100 credits, and every block run is billed at $0.02, $0.10 or $0.30.

Does Docparser use AI?

Partly. Docparser's core is rule-based parsing, where you define the zones and rules for each document layout. It now also includes a SmartAI Parser and a ResumeAI Parser on every plan, which use AI for less structured files, while invoice tables rely on its Smart Tables feature from the Professional plan.